NZ SKILLED WORKER CATEGORY IMMIGRATION
 

   

You are required to submit your expression of interest to settle in NZ
CCA counselor will help you to prepare your Expression Of  Interest (EOI) you are required to obtain min 100points but selection is usually made on140 points.

 

THE  E.O.I.  POOL

When you send your EOI, (Expression Of  Interest-in NZ ) it goes into the pool. At selection time, those with 140 points or more are automatically selected. If, after the first selection, there are places still  remaining, NZIS will select as many more over 100 points. Preference will be given to EOIs with points for having skilled employment in New Zealand or have  an offer of skilled employment. An EOI is current for a period of six months from the date of submission to the pool and if  yours is not selected, it  will also be automatically withdrawn from the pool. If your EOI is withdrawn, you can submit another one if you wish with the current changes.


You application will be assessed on the grounds of-:

  1. Offer of skilled employment in NZ
  2.  
  3. Current Skilled Employment in NZ
  4. Work experience in Skilled employment
  5. Academic Qualifications
  6. Your Age (you must be 55 years or younger to apply)
  7. Close Family  in NZ

There are bonus points also if Your employment is in-:

  1. future growth area
  2. Absolute skill shortage area
  3. Out of Auckland area or
  4. Your partner has an offer of employment
  5. Two years of full time study  of recognized Qualification in NZ
  6. Partner holds a recognized qualification
  7. For more details visit the  nearest CCA (immigration & education Consultants) office or
    Call our help line N0s. +91 977 955 3322 OR +91 977 975 6644

     

    FEEs and NZ  Levies

    You pay the first fee when you submit your Expression of Interest. The EOI costs NZ$560

     

    Application fee
    It is calculated a the time of filing your application as recommended by NZHC


    Migrant Levy
    The levy is NZ$310 for people aged five and over, and NZ$155 for children under five years of age. If there are more than four people included in a single application, the migrant levy is only payable by the four oldest family members.

  Tell a Friend
   
 

While at CIVC was doing my nanny course I worked part time as a librarian, this on campus job helped me a lot to complete my course. Up the CIVC flag now I am living happily in Australia with my spouse.

-HARVINDER DHALIWAL

read more...

 
  Tell a Friend
 
 
 
Copyright @ 2010, All rights reserved by CIVC.